I have always felt that this language would permit an offender to give a "location" where they were at until they could find a fixed residence. I have been told in the past in other counties that this was the practice. Those counties did not read the statute to require a physical residence.
Nevertheless, Ada County has not shared this view. Many failure to register cases have been brought and many are in prison out of this county because the prosecutor's office rarely makes anything less than a prison offer on these cases.
The legislature amended Idaho Code Section 18-8308 this last legislative session. The newly enacted 18-8308(3) reads "A sexual offender who does not provide a physical residence address at the time of registration shall report, in person, once every seven (7) days to the sheriff of the county in which he resides. Each time the offender reports to the sheriff, he shall complete a form provided by the department that includes the offender’s name, date of birth, social security number and a detailed description of the location where he is residing. The sheriff shall visit the described location at least once each month to verify the location of the offender." This statute went into effect on July 1, 2009.
I read this statute as an explanation for what to do when an offender registers, but does not provide a physical residence address. Something I have felt the statute provided for all along. But I'm sure that Ada County will consider this "new" law.